Higgs v. Kelly , 2013 Ohio 940 ( 2013 )
[…] Ohio courts.
    II. The court erred in determining that the plaintiff/appellee was a proper
    assignee of the underlying judgment.
    II.   Law and Analysis
    {¶5} Kelly now claims that the Maryland court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction,
    rendering the judgment subject to collateral attack in the domestication proceeding below.
    {¶6} Ohio has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, which
    is intended to satisfy the Constitutional requirement that a valid judgment rendered in
    another state must be recognized and given “full faith and credit.”     R.C. 2329.027; R.C.
    2329.022.    However, a foreign judgment is “subject to the same procedures, defenses,
    and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of common
    pleas * * *.” R.C. 2329.022. A judgment debtor may collaterally attack the foreign
    judgment in Ohio if the originating court lacked subject-matter or personal jurisdiction.
    Litsinger Sign Co. v. Am. Sign Co., 
    11 Ohio St.2d 1
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 609
     (1967).