Mueller v. All-Temp Refrig., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] -25-
    Case No. 15-13-08
    Assignment of Error No. IV
    {¶48} In their fourth assignment of error, the Muellers contend that the trial
    court erred in dismissing their claim for relief under the Consumer Sales Practices
    Act. Specifically, the Muellers argue that All-Temp lied about “an important test”
    and that it “interfered when [Shirley] tried to contact another company to fix the
    system.” Appellant’s Br., p. 10. We disagree.
    {¶49} The Muellers allege that All-Temp engaged in unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices in violation of R.C. 1345.02. Pursuant to R.C. 1345.02(A) a
    supplier may not “commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with
    a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier
    violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”
    R.C. 1345.02(B) gives a non-exhaustive list of deceptive acts:
    (1) That the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship,