State v. Burns ( 2013 )
[…] Coshocton County, Case No. 2013CA0005                                                      4
    The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
    the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    {¶11}   Appellant specifically contends that his conviction for resisting arrest is not
    supported by sufficient evidence because he fled prior to being arrested. The elements
    for resisting arrest are set forth in R.C. 2921.33, which provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows: “(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful
    arrest of the person or another.” The state must show that appellant knew he was under
    arrest before resisting. State v. Deer, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–06–1086, 2007–Ohio–1866
    (April 20, 2007). Arrest involves four elements: “(1) [a]n intent to arrest, (2) under a real