Harding v. Harding , 2013 Ohio 4660 ( 2013 )
[…] Delaware County, Case No. 13 CAF 04 0025                                               16
    {¶46} Cross Assignment of Error II is denied.
    CROSS ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III
    {¶47} Appellee claims the trial court erred in awarding appellant attorney's fees
    in the amount of $32,000.00 because appellant's parents helped her pay her attorney.
    We disagree.
    {¶48} The awarding of attorney's fees is within a trial court's sound discretion.
    Howell v. Howell, 
    167 Ohio App.3d 431
    , 
    2006-Ohio-3038
    ; Blakemore, supra.
    {¶49} R.C. 3105.73 governs the award of attorney's fees and litigation expenses
    in domestic relations cases. Subsection (A) states the following:
    In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment
    of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
    reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
    court finds the award equitable.       In determining whether an award is
    equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income,
    any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and