Mealick v. Nichols , 2011 Ohio 6546 ( 2011 )
[…] TO DISMISS WHERE THE ALLEGATIONS IN THE COMPLAINT DID NOT
    CONCLUSIVELY SHOW ON ITS FACE THAT THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WAS
    A BAR TO THIS ACTION.”
    {¶ 6} In the sole assignment of error, Appellant asserts the trial court erred in
    dismissing the cause of action as the complaint does not conclusively establish on its
    face the statute of limitations barred the action. Appellant alleged in his Complaint
    Appellee had been out of state since the date of the accident; thereby tolling the statute
    of limitations.
    {¶ 7} O.R.C. 2305.15(A) states,
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2011-0021                                                   3
    {¶ 8} “(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out
    of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the
    commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and
    1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state
    or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if
    the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's
    absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
    action must be brought.”
    {¶ 9} Ohio Civil Rule 12(B)(6) reads,
    {¶ 10} “(B) How presented
    {¶ 11} “Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether
    a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the