State v. Poole , 2011 Ohio 2956 ( 2011 )
[…] OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 2953.32 IN DENYING THE APPLICATION OF THE
    APPELLANT TO SEAL THE RECORD OF HIS 2004 MISDEMEANOR CONVICTION.”
    I.
    {¶10} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
    in denying appellant's motion to have his record sealed.
    {¶11} An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion
    to seal records pursuant to R.C. 2953.52 for an abuse of discretion. State v. Widder,
    
    146 Ohio App.3d 445
    , 
    766 N.E.2d 1018
    , 
    2001-Ohio-1521
     at ¶ 6.
    {¶12} R.C. 2953.32(C) (1) (a) through (e) sets forth the factors a trial court shall
    consider in determining whether to grant an application for the sealing of a conviction
    record. This portion of the statute provides as follows:
    {¶13} “(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender or whether the
    forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case. * * *
    {¶14} “(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the
    applicant;
    Perry County, Case No. 10-CA-21                                                            4
    {¶15} “(c) If the applicant is a first offender * * *, determine whether the applicant