Kachmar v. Kachmar ( 2014 )
[…] that regard and this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court in
    such a situation. Anderson v. Anderson, 7th Dist. No. 
    96 CO 21
    , 
    1998 WL 841068
    , *4
    (Dec. 1, 1998).
    {¶16} We next turn to Stephen’s contention that the trial court erred in
    sentencing him to a definite term in jail absent an express finding that he intentionally
    and willfully violated the court’s order. Stephen has not cited any statutory or case
    law that requires such an express finding. R.C. 2705.05, which governs penalties for
    contempt, provides:
    -5-
    (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a
    hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear
    any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall
    determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the
    accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following
    penalties:
    (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty
    dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in
    jail, or both[.]
    {¶17} A review of R.C. 2705.05 reveals no requirement that the trial court
    make an express finding that the contemnor intentionally and willfully violated the
    court’s order as a prerequisite to sentencing the contemnor to a term of an
    imprisonment.