Kachmar v. Kachmar ( 2014 )
[…] court’s order as a prerequisite to sentencing the contemnor to a term of an
    imprisonment. Nor can such a requirement be gleaned from case law.
    {¶18} Contempt has been variously classified as either direct or indirect,
    criminal or civil. In re Carroll, 
    28 Ohio App.3d 6
    , 8, 
    501 N.E.2d 1204
     (8th Dist.1985).
    Indirect contempt of court “is one committed outside the presence of the court but
    which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice.” In re
    Lands, 
    146 Ohio St. 589
    , 595, 
    67 N.E.2d 433
     (1946). R.C. 2705.02, which outlines
    those acts that are in indirect contempt of court, provides in relevant part: “[a] person
    guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: * * * (A)
    [d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or
    command of a court or officer [.]”
    {¶19} Criminal contempt is generally characterized by an unconditional prison
    sentence that operates not as a coercive remedy but as punishment for the
    completed act of disobedience and to vindicate the court's authority. Brown v.
    Executive 200, Inc., 
    64 Ohio St.2d 250