[Cite as Adlaka v. Montella,
[…] Appellant appears to argue that the August 6, 1996, garnishment action prevented the judgment from becoming dormant for five years, until August 6, 2001. Appellant then submits that she had ten years to revive the judgment after that, allowing her until August 6, 2011, to file a motion to revive the judgment. Appellant filed the motion to revive judgment on June 1, 2011, and it was provisionally granted on June 20, 2011. Appellant concludes that since she revived the judgment against one defendant, it is revived as to all defendants. {¶25} As already noted, R.C. 2325.15, et seq., provides the procedure for reviving a dormant judgment. Pursuant to R.C. 2325.18(A), an action to revive a dormant judgment “can only be brought within ten years from the time it became dormant”. Thus, the starting point for the period of limitations is the date that the judgment became dormant. -9- {¶26} Appellant contends that dormancy does not occur until five years after any execution on the judgment against any judgment debtor listed in the judgment, essentially asking us to look at