[Cite as Adlaka v. Montella,
[…] Under either method, only the judgment debtors listed in the related court documents are affected. Assuming that garnishment is an “execution on the judgment,” a garnishment against defendant A has no effect on defendant B. A garnishment order involves execution only on the property of the judgment debtor whose property is being garnished. As stated in R.C. 2716.11(A): “A proceeding for garnishment of property * * * may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit in writing * * * setting forth all of the following: (A) The name of the -10- judgment debtor whose property the judgment creditor seeks to garnish * * *.” (Emphasis added.) “[A]n attachment covers only the interest of the defendant in the property levied on existing at the time of the levy and that it does not extend to property previously transferred or to an interest in property subsequently acquired by the defendant.