[Cite as State v. Talbott,
[…] Therefore, he contends that the trial court never acquired jurisdiction over his case. {¶16} Subject-matter jurisdiction involves a court's power to hear a case, and as such the issue can never be waived and may be raised at any time. State v. Mbodji,
129 Ohio St.3d 325,
2011-Ohio-2880,
951 N.E.2d 1025, ¶10. Thus, a guilty plea does not waive a subject-matter jurisdiction challenge. However, a guilty plea does waive a challenge to personal jurisdiction.
Id.{¶17} R.C. 2931.03 provides the courts of common pleas with “original -4- jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” R.C. 2931.03 “plainly vests the court of common pleas with jurisdiction over serious criminal cases.” State v. Stafford, 7th Dist. No. 265,
2002-Ohio-5243, ¶77. A validly filed indictment invokes subject-matter of the common pleas court pursuant to R.C. 2931.03. See State v. Cubic, 9th Dist.