[Cite as State v. White,
[…] State v. Gore,
131 Ohio App.3d 197, 201,
722 N.E.2d 125(7th Dist.1999). Rather, we defer to the trier of fact who is best able to weigh the evidence and evaluate the credibility of witnesses by viewing the demeanor, voice inflections, eye movements, and gestures of the witnesses testifying before it. See Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland,
10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80,
461 N.E. 1273(1994); State v. DeHass,
10 Ohio St.2d 230, 231, -6-
227 N.E.2d 1212(1967). {¶21} White was convicted of one count of interference with custody, in violation of R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) which provides: "No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a * * * child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one * * * from the parent, guardian, or custodian of [that child]." {¶22} It was undisputed at trial that White did not have permission from either parent to have C.M. in her care and custody.