[Cite as B&B Contrs. & Developers, Inc. v. Olsavsky Jaminet Architects, Inc.,
[…] See, e.g., Ramage v. Cent. Ohio Emergency Serv., Inc.,
64 Ohio St.3d 97, 107,
592 N.E.2d 828, ¶3 of syllabus (1992) (discretion to combine redundant interrogatories); Nolan v. Conseco Health Ins. Co., 7th Dist. Nos. 07JE30, 07JE31,
2008-Ohio-3332, ¶ 85. Contrary to OJA’s assertion, the trial court did not ignore its request to test whether the jury found that third parties were also negligent and whether that negligent proximately caused the damages at issue. {¶50} OJA believes that the trial court violated R.C. 2307.23, which provides: {¶51} “(A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 [relevant to the contributory negligence of the plaintiff] of the Revised Code, the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact, and the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the following: {¶52} “(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action; {¶53} “(2) The percentage of