State v. Howard , 2013 Ohio 1437 ( 2013 )
[…] disorderly conduct, in violation of 2912.11(A), and carrying a concealed weapon, in
    violation of R.C. 2923.12(B)(1).
    {¶26} Appellant entered no contest pleas to the misdemeanor charges on
    September 14, 2008, and the Youngstown Municipal Court found him guilty of those
    charges. The Youngstown Municipal Court judgment entry states that the charges
    were both minor misdemeanors amended down from first-degree misdemeanors.
    {¶27} The state argued here that appellant’s concealed carry permit was
    suspended pursuant to R.C. 2923.128(A)(2)(a), which provides in pertinent part:
    If a licensee holding a valid license issued under section 2923.125 or
    2923.1213 of the Revised Code is convicted of or pleads guilty to a
    misdemeanor violation of division (B)(1) * * * of section 2923.12 of the
    Revised Code * * * the sheriff who issued the license or temporary
    emergency license shall suspend it and shall comply with division (A)(3)
    of this section upon becoming aware of the conviction or guilty plea.
    {¶28} A suspension under R.C. 2923.128(A)(2)(a) for a violation of R.C.
    2923.12(B)(1), is to begin on the date the licensee is convicted and is to end one
    year after that date. R.C. 2923.128(A)(2)(b). Thus, the state asserted that the one-
    year suspension applied to appellant.
    {¶29} R.C. 2923.12(B)(1), the carrying concealed weapon provision that
    appellant pleaded no contest to, reads:
    (B) No person who has been issued a license or temporary
    emergency license to carry a concealed handgun under section
    2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code * * * shall do any of the
    -7-
    following:
    (1) If the person is stopped for a law enforcement purpose and is
    carrying a concealed handgun, fail to promptly inform any law
    enforcement officer who approaches the person after the person has
    been stopped that the person has been issued a license or temporary
    emergency license to carry a concealed handgun and that the person
    then is carrying a concealed handgun[.]
    {¶30} Generally, a violation of        R.C. 2923.12(B)(1), is a first-degree
    misdemeanor that carries with it the one-year concealed carry license suspension set
    out in R.C. 2923.128(A)(2)(a). R.C. 2923.12(F)(3). But there is an exception. R.C.
    2923.12(F)(3) provides:
    If, at the time of the stop of the offender for a law enforcement
    purpose that was the basis of the violation, any law enforcement officer
    involved with the stop had actual knowledge that the offender has been
    issued a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed
    handgun, carrying concealed weapons in violation of division (B)(1) of
    this section is a minor misdemeanor, and the offender's license or
    temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun shall not
    be suspended pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 2923.128 of the
    Revised Code.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶31} Because appellant pleaded no contest to and was convicted of minor
    misdemeanor carrying a concealed weapon, it appears the one-year license
    suspension would not apply to him.