Wineberry v. N. Star Painting Co. , 2012 Ohio 4212 ( 2012 )
[…] 128 Ohio App.3d 546
    , 552, 
    715 N.E.2d 1179
     (1998). Thus, we apply the same test as the trial court. Civ.R. 56(C)
    provides that the trial court shall render summary judgment if no genuine issue of
    material fact exists and when construing the evidence most strongly in favor of the
    nonmoving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law. State ex rel. Parsons v. Flemming, 
    68 Ohio St.3d 509
    , 511, 
    628 N.E.2d 1377
     (1994).
    {¶11} The statute on employer intentional torts is R.C. 2745.01. It provides:
    {¶12} “(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by
    the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an
    intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the
    employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed
    the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
    substantially certain to occur.
    {¶13} “(B) As used in this section, ‘substantially certain’ means that an
    employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a
    disease, a condition, or death.
    {¶14} “(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard