Wineberry v. N. Star Painting Co. , 2012 Ohio 4212 ( 2012 )
[…] The key undisputed fact that
    Wineberry cannot overcome is that he was told to correctly place his safety line and
    he did not do so.
    {¶26} That said, we must still review to determine whether intent to injure can
    be shown under division (C) of R.C. 2745.01. That section we quote below, actually
    states that deliberate removal of safety guards creates a rebuttal presumption of
    intent to injure.
    -6-
    {¶27} Both the magistrate and the trial court found that this section was not
    applicable:
    7. The statute [sic] R.C. 2745.01(C) states:
    “(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
    guard * * * creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal * * * was
    committed with intent to injury another if an injury or occupational
    disease or condition occurs as a direct result.”
    8. The statute is clear that in order to trigger Section C, there
    must be a deliberate removal by the employer of an equipment safety
    guard. The statute does not say in the construction or assembly of
    equipment that failure to construct or assemble the equipment with