Centofanti. v. Wayne Homes ( 2012 )
[…] the arbitration of the issue has been had in accordance with the
    -10-
    agreement, provided the applicant for stay is not in default in
    proceeding with arbitration.
    (C) * * * an order under division (B) of this section that grants or denies
    a stay of a trial of any action pending arbitration, including, but not
    limited to, an order that is based upon a determination of the court that
    a party has waived arbitration under the arbitration agreement, is a final
    order and may be reviewed, affirmed, modified or reversed on appeal.
    {¶17} Revised Code section 2711.03 provides:
    The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a
    written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common
    pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order
    directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the
    written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon
    being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the
    failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall
    make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in
    accordance with the agreement.
    If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in
    issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall
    proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. * * * [E]ither party * * * may
    demand a jury trial of that issue.
    -11-
    {¶18} Action under either provision triggers the trial court’s duty to “determine
    ultimately whether an arbitration provision is enforceable (and to be ‘satisfied’ that the
    relief sought is appropriate before issuing the order).” Maestle, supra at ¶17-18. But