[Cite as State v. Burns,
[…] State v. Underwood,
124 Ohio St.3d 365,
2010-Ohio-1,
922 N.E.2d 923, ¶31. {¶65} First, we must examine the elements of both offenses at issue here. {¶66} Appellant was convicted of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which provides that no person shall knowingly “[c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon * * *.” {¶67} Appellant was additionally convicted of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention at a detention facility in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which states: “No person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.” {¶68} Under the felonious assault statute, appellant was convicted of causing physical harm to Officer Ifft by means of a deadly weapon. In order to do so, he necessarily had to possess a deadly weapon. Appellant possessed a shiny piece of metal.