Open Container, Ltd. v. CB Richard Ellis, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 85 ( 2015 )
[…] (R. 101.) CBRE was
    informed that Open Container was not the Greater Ohio's authorized agent. CBRE was
    then required to cancel the contract, which it did after being contacted by Greater Ohio
    which inquired about the for sale sign on the property. The trial court did not error in
    concluding that CBRE had a statutory obligation to remove the listing. The second
    assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶ 18} The third and fourth assignments of error argue the trial court erred in
    applying the statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05. The statute of frauds requires that certain
    agreements be in writing. R.C. 1335.05 states, in pertinent part:
    No. 14AP-133                                                                             8
    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant,
    upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or
    miscarriage of another person * * * upon a contract or sale of
    lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or
    concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such
    action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is
    in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or
    some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully
    authorized.
    The purpose of the statute of frauds is to prevent "frauds and perjuries." Wilber v. Paine,
    
    1 Ohio 251
    , 255 (1824). The statute does so by informing the public and judges of what is
    needed to form a contract and by encouraging parties to follow these requirements by