[Cite as State v. McGee,
[…] He was to testify as to the physical condition of the victim, who was quite obviously dead as was testified to by the -6- coroner and the Emergency Room nurse. Second and more important is the fact that Dr. Soloman [sic.], unlike McGee eventually showed up during the trial at a time that he could still testify. * * * Despite counsel[’]s best efforts and highest hopes there are no racial or class standing issues in this contempt case.” {¶27} Firstly, appellant’s penalty was clearly within the range contemplated by the statute setting out penalties for contempt. R.C. 2705.05(A)(1) provides: {¶28} “(A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: {¶29} “(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both.” {¶30} The trial court only sentenced appellant to ten days in jail, well below the maximum penalty for a first-time contemnor of 30