State v. Russell , 2011 Ohio 1181 ( 2011 )
[…] explanation of the circumstances.”
    {7}    Appellant argues that the trial court must call for an explanation of
    circumstances when it accepts either a plea of guilty or a plea of no contest in a
    misdemeanor case, and that failure to call for this explanation is reversible error. It is
    clear that no explanation of circumstances was provided at the change of plea
    hearing, nor is there any record that Appellant waived the requirement of an
    explanation of circumstances. An explanation of circumstances is mandated by R.C.
    2937.07, which states:
    {8}    “If the offense is a misdemeanor and the accused pleads guilty to the
    offense, the court or magistrate shall receive and enter the plea unless the court or
    magistrate believes that it was made through fraud, collusion, or mistake. If the court
    -5-
    or magistrate so believes, the court or magistrate shall enter a plea of not guilty and
    set the matter for trial pursuant to Chapter 2938. of the Revised Code.           Upon
    receiving a plea of guilty, the court or magistrate shall call for an explanation of the
    circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant or the affiant's or
    complainant's representatives.     After hearing the explanation of circumstances,
    together with any statement of the accused, the court or magistrate shall proceed to
    pronounce the sentence or shall continue the matter for the purpose of imposing the
    sentence.
    {9}    “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar
    import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of
    guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If a