Gilham v. Stasiulewicz , 2010 Ohio 6407 ( 2010 )
[…] v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 
    48 Ohio St.3d 27
    , 29, 
    548 N.E.2d 933
    . R.C. 1345.02(A)
    reads, “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection
    with a consumer transaction.       Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a
    supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
    transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(B) provides a list of representations that are considered
    deceptive, but further provides that the list in no way limits “the scope of division (A) *
    * *.” R.C. 1345.03(A) provides that suppliers are not to “commit an unconscionable
    act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.03(B) lists
    factors to consider in determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable.
    {¶61} In addition to the factors found in the statute, there are two other
    sources that may be used to establish violations of the CSPA: the Ohio Attorney