Lawson v. Mahoning Cty. Mental Health Bd. , 2010 Ohio 6388 ( 2010 )
[…] (MRDD)).1 In reaching that decision, the Tenth Appellate District reviewed the Ohio
    Supreme Court’s decision in Cramer v. Auglaize Acres, 
    113 Ohio St.3d 266
    , 2007-
    Ohio-1946, where the supreme court found that R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) applies to strip the
    political subdivision of immunity because the Ohio Nursing Home Patients’ Bill of
    Rights expressly imposed liability. Havely, 
    supra, ¶54
    . The Tenth Appellate District
    then compared the Nursing Home Patients’ Bill of Rights statute, R.C. 3721.71(I) and
    R.C. 5123.64. Id. at ¶55. R.C. 3721.17(I) specifically states:
    ¶{45} “(I)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of
    the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home
    committing the violation.”
    ¶{46} Consequently, since that statute specifically authorizes a civil action
    against the individual tortfeasor and the “home,” and R.C. 5123.64 contains no specific
    authorization for the bringing of a suit against political subdivisions that operate