In re Martin , 2010 Ohio 3155 ( 2010 )
[…] {¶22} With respect to Appellant being named in a general power of attorney
    as a reason to appoint her as guardian, the court determined that the power of
    attorney was not properly executed and was not binding on the court. R.C. 2111.121
    allows any person to nominate another person in a durable power of attorney to be
    guardian of the person, estate or both. Nevertheless, to be a valid nomination, the
    durable power of attorney must be executed as prescribed in the guardianship
    statutes. R.C. 2111.121(A) states: “To be effective as a nomination, the writing shall
    be signed by the person making the nomination in the presence of two witnesses;
    signed by the witnesses; contain, immediately prior to their signatures, an attestation
    of the witnesses that the person making the nomination signed the writing in their
    presence; and be acknowledged by the person making the nomination before a
    notary public.”   Appellant’s general power of attorney was neither signed nor
    acknowledged in the presence of a notary. Thus, it was not a valid nomination of a
    guardian under the statute.
    {¶23} That said, if the power of attorney had been valid, the court was still not
    bound by it.