Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Adkins , 2010 Ohio 3164 ( 2010 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    {¶4}   Initially, it should be noted that Adkins has failed to file a brief in this
    matter. Therefore, we may accept Cashland’s statement of the facts and issues as
    correct and reverse the judgment if Cashland’s brief reasonably appears to sustain
    such action. App.R.18(C).
    {¶5}   Cashland’s sole assignment of error states:
    {¶6}   “The trial court erred as a matter of law by granting the statutory interest
    rate on a judgment where there was a written contract that clearly provided for a
    higher rate of interest in accordance with R.C. 1321.571.”
    {¶7}   R.C. Chapter 1321 (Small Loan Act) governs loans of $5,000.00 or
    -3-
    less. R.C. 1321.571 allows a lender to “contract for and receive interest at any rate
    or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end
    loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per
    cent.”
    {¶8}   In addition, R.C. 1343.03(A) establishes interest rates for both
    prejudgment and post-judgment interest. It provides that:
    {¶9}   “[W]hen money becomes due and payable upon any bond, bill, note, or