State v. Nelson , 2014 Ohio 2189 ( 2014 )
[…] when the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance
    * * * is intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person.” With drug
    trafficking, the state must offer evidence that the defendant prepared the drugs for
    shipment, shipped the drugs, prepared the drugs for distribution, or distributed the drugs.
    State v. Forte, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99573, 
    2013-Ohio-5126
    , ¶ 8.
    {¶16} Nelson was also convicted of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C.
    2923.24(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s
    control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”
    The criminal tools at issue consist of the plastic baggies discovered in the trunk of the
    vehicle and the $310 cash found on Nelson at the time of the arrest.
    {¶17} Courts have consistently held that items such as plastic baggies and large