Schiemann v. Foti Contracting, L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] Under Civ.R. 56, summary judgment is appropriate when: (1) no genuine issue as to any
    material fact exists, (2) the party moving for summary judgment is entitled to judgment as
    a matter of law, and (3) viewing the evidence most strongly in favor of the nonmoving
    party, reasonable minds can reach only one conclusion that is adverse to the nonmoving
    party. We conclude the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment as a matter
    of law in favor of Foti.
    {¶11} A cause of action for an employer intentional tort is governed by R.C.
    2745.01, enacted in 2005, which provides:
    (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for
    damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
    during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable
    unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act
    with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
    substantially certain to occur.
    (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
    employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
    injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    (C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard
    or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance