Gurish v. Dept. of Dev. Disabilities , 2012 Ohio 3457 ( 2012 )
[…] any other adjudication may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin
    county, * * * except that appeals under division (B) of section 124.34 of the
    Revised Code from a decision of the state personnel board of review * * *
    shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county in which the
    appointing authority is located * * *.
    {¶8} From the plain language of R.C. 119.12, the Franklin County Court of
    Common Pleas has exclusive jurisdiction to decide appeals from SPBR decisions, unless
    they fall within R.C. 124.34(B). This section of R.C. 124.34, provides, in pertinent part:
    In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the
    appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the
    decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission, and any
    such appeal shall be to the court of common pleas of the county in which
    the appointing authority is located, or to the court of common pleas of
    Franklin county, as provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
    {¶9} This court has held that the appeal mechanism contained within R.C.
    124.34(B) applies only to appeals involving removals or reductions in pay for disciplinary
    reasons; thus jurisdiction rests with the court of common pleas in the county in which the
    appointing agency is located. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Daroczy, 
    178 Ohio App.3d 625
    , 
    2008-Ohio-5491
    , 
    899 N.E.2d 1017
    , ¶ 19 (8th Dist.). Whereas appeals of
    SPBR rulings in other cases remains with the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas.
    
    Id.,