Genesis Real Estate Holding Group v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2014 Ohio 1724 ( 2014 )
[…] I. The Board of Tax Appeals committed error in not relying on the
    documents created by the appraiser, even if he did not appear at the original
    Board of Revision Hearing.
    II. The Board of Tax Appeals committed error in rejecting Board of
    Revision value opinions for similar properties.
    II. Law and Analysis
    {¶5} “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected
    only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. v. Warren, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 471
    , 
    2011-Ohio-1604
    , 
    946 N.E.2d 215
    , ¶ 14. R.C. 5717.04 sets forth the
    jurisdictional requirements to perfect an appeal from a decision of the Board. In part, it
    provides:
    The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision
    of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the
    court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situated or in
    which the taxpayer resides.
    ***
    Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of
    the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings, as provided by
    such section, by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court
    to which the appeal is taken and the board.
    ***
    In all such appeals the commissioner or all persons to whom the decision of
    the board appealed from is required by such section to be sent, other than
    the appellant, shall be made appellees. Unless waived, notice of the appeal
    shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail.
    {¶6} These requirements are jurisdictional in nature, and a failure to fulfill any one
    will require this court to dismiss the appeal. A.K.J., Inc. v. Wilkins, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga
    No. 94594, 
    2011 Ohio App. LEXIS 74
    , *5 (Jan. 13, 2011).
    {¶7} In A. Schulman, Inc. v. Wilkins, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 1208
    , 
    2006-Ohio-6677
    , 
    859 N.E.2d 553
    , the Ohio Supreme Court strictly construed the timing requirements of the
    governing rule for instituting an appeal from a decision of the Board. It noted, “‘[a]
    notice of appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals shall be filed with the Supreme Court
    and the Board within 30 days from the date of the entry of the decision of the Board.’
    S.Ct.Prac.R. II(3)(A)(1)).” Id. at ¶ 3. This case affirmed a long line of cases that
    required appellants to comply with the 30-day timing requirement for perfecting an appeal
    by filing dual notices with the reviewing court and the Board. Id. at ¶ 4, citing Kenney v.
    Evatt,