State v. Semenchuk , 2014 Ohio 1521 ( 2014 )
[…] a lifetime suspension because the granting of such privileges is not a modification or
    termination of the suspension within the meaning of former R.C. 4510.54(A). Id. at ¶
    10. In support of our holding, we noted that R.C. 4510.13(A)(5)(g) specifically permits
    a trial court to grant limited privileges after three years of a mandatory three-years-to-life
    license suspension. Id.
    {¶9}    The State appealed our decision, and the Ohio Supreme Court accepted
    jurisdiction. The court’s analysis focuses on the interplay between R.C. 4510.021 and
    4510.54(A). R.C. 4510.021 provides that: “(A) Unless expressly prohibited by section
    2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant
    limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this
    section during any suspension imposed by the court.” R.C. 4510.54(A) provides in
    pertinent part:
    [A] person whose driver’s * * * license has been suspended for life under a
    class one suspension or as otherwise provided by law or has been suspended
    for a period in excess of fifteen years under a class two suspension may file