State v. Klembus , 2014 Ohio 3227 ( 2014 )
[…] discretion to impose either a mandatory 60-day term of local incarceration pursuant to
    R.C. 2929.13(G)(1) or a mandatory 60-day prison term in accordance with R.C.
    2929.13(G)(2). In addition, R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) gives the trial court discretion to
    impose up to 30 months in prison and community control sanctions if the offender has not
    been convicted of or pleaded guilty to the repeat OVI offender specification. Thus, the
    presence of the repeat OVI offender specification triggers the enhanced punishment.
    {¶18} R.C. 2941.1413, which provides the specification concerning an additional
    prison term for repeat OVI offenders, states:
    (A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three,
    four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section
    2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in
    the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of
    section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within
    twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded
    guilty to five or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated
    at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and shall be
    stated in substantially the following form:
    “SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The
    Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the prosecuting attorney’s name
    when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender,
    within twenty years of committing the offense, previously had been
    convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses).”
    (B) As used in division (A) of this section, “equivalent offense” has the
    same meaning as in section 4511.181 of the Revised Code.
    {¶19} Under R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) and 2941.1413, a repeat OVI offender may be