[Cite as State v. Recob,
[…] Recob appeals from this judgment. II. Analysis {¶8} In his single assignment of error, Recob asserts that the trial court erred in not merging allied offenses of similar import at sentencing. Specifically, he contends that the court should have merged Counts 1 through 4, which occurred on July 13, 2012, and Counts 5 through 7, which occurred on July 23, 2012. {¶9} These counts alleged pandering sexually-oriented material under R.C. 2907.322(A)(2), which provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * advertise for sale or dissemination, sell, distribute, exhibit, or display any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” Recob contends that advertising electronic files as available for download from one’s IP address, even if multiple files are included, is one act committed with a single animus because an individual merely clicks the mouse to highlight the selected files and then posts the advertised files as