Rokakis v. Faith Christian Ctr. ( 2012 )
[…] ascertainable. (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    {¶13} In the instant case, the County made two attempts at service by mail, first to
    FCC’s statutory agent, and then to its mailing address. When neither of these attempts
    were successful, the County sent notice to the Ohio Secretary of State pursuant to Civ.R.
    4.2 and R.C. 1702.06(H). Civ.R. 4.2 provides that “[s]ervice of process * * * shall be
    made * * * [u]pon a corporation either domestic or foreign:         by serving the agent
    authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” R.C. 1702.06(H)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by statute to be served
    upon a corporation may be served upon the corporation by delivering a copy
    of it to its agent, if a natural person, or by delivering a copy of it at the
    address of its agent in this state, as such address appears upon the record in
    the office of the secretary of state. If (1) the agent cannot be found, or (2)
    the agent no longer has that address * * * service of process, * * * may be
    initiated by delivering to the secretary of state or at the secretary of state’s
    office triplicate copies of such process, notice, or demand and by paying to
    the secretary of state a fee of five dollars. The secretary of state shall
    forthwith give notice of such delivery to the corporation at its principal
    office as shown upon the record in the secretary of state’s office and also to
    the corporation at any different address set forth in the above mentioned
    affidavit, and shall forward to the corporation at each of those addresses, by
    certified mail, with request for return receipt, a copy of such process, notice,
    or demand; and thereupon service upon the corporation shall be deemed to
    have been made.
    {¶14} These provisions comport with the minimum due process requirements set
    forth in Adams because they require notice to a corporation be sent by mail, “if its name
    and address are reasonably ascertainable.” Adams at 800. R.C. 1702.06(A) requires