Gurry v. C.P. , 2012 Ohio 2640 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶12} The trial court adopted the Magistrate’s Decision, which concluded that C.P.
    had entered a plea admitting that he engaged in the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
    Because C.P. had engaged in the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, he engaged in a
    “theft offense,” and, therefore, Sheron was liable for C.P.’s acts under R.C. 3109.09(B).
    The magistrate’s reasoning here is sound.
    {¶13} With respect to liability, the trial court concluded that the Apportionment
    Statute did not apply, because an action maintained under R.C. 3109.09 is statutory and
    does not sound in tort. But under R.C. 2307.011(J) a “tort action” is defined as “a civil
    action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property.” This definition is
    broad and does not require that the cause of action be based in common law as opposed to
    statute.       A “tort action” is present where one brings a private cause of action for property
    damage.