Pointe At Gateway Condominium Owner's Assn., Inc. v. Schmelzer ( 2013 )
[…] The Declaration here
    specifically excludes the facade of the building as common property. Thus, the trial court
    properly dismissed Count 1 of the Association’s complaint.
    {¶40} The Association further contends that the trial court erred in dismissing
    Count 2, which alleged that Pointe at Gateway Condominium’s control over the facade
    parcel ended in May 2009, because it failed to consider the actions of the appellees
    between the “developer-controlled period” of May 2004 through December 2011.
    {¶41} R.C. 5311.25(B) prohibits a developer of condominium property from
    retaining a property interest in “any of the common elements after unit owners other than
    the developer assume control of the unit owners association.”         As already mentioned,
    R.C. 5311.01(F) defines various aspects of condominium property as being common
    elements “unless otherwise provided in the declaration.”             Again, the Declaration
    specifically excludes that facade of the building as common property.