State v. Walker , 2013 Ohio 3148 ( 2013 )
[…] State v.
    Brown, 
    65 Ohio St.3d 482
    , 
    605 N.E.2d 45
     (1992). The scarf and neck warmer were not
    crucial evidence in the instant case and did not play a part in Walker’s conviction.
    Accordingly, Walker’s fifth assigned error is overruled.
    Credit for Jail Time
    {¶46} In his sixth assigned error, Walker contends the trial court erred by not
    giving him credit for jail time. Prior to his sentencing, Walker submitted a motion for
    jail-time credit that was never ruled upon by the trial court.
    {¶47} R.C. 2967.191 requires that an offender’s prison term be reduced “by the
    total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the
    offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced [.]”           “Although the
    [department of rehabilitation and correction] has a mandatory duty pursuant to R.C.
    2967.191 to credit an inmate with the jail time already served, it is the trial court that