State v. Williams , 2013 Ohio 1546 ( 2013 )
[…] prosecution whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Milton, 8th Dist. No. 92914,
    
    2009-Ohio-6312
    , ¶ 9.      The weight given to the evidence and the credibility of the
    witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact to determine. 
    Id.
    {¶7} Breaking and entering, pursuant to R.C. 2911.13(A), states that “[n]o person
    by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to
    commit therein any theft, offense, or felony.” R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), criminal damaging,
    states that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any
    property of another without the other person’s consent.”
    {¶8} Williams argues that the state failed to demonstrate that he lacked permission
    to be on the property; therefore, the “trespass” element of breaking and entering has not
    been proven.    In particular, Williams asserts that since the owner of the market was