The former versions of these statutes govern in this case. 5 subjects the teacher is licensed to teach would displace a qualified teacher currently assigned to those subjects. This, says the board, deprives the students of the benefits of being taught by a qualified, licensed teacher and is unfair to the current teacher. 1. The statutory evaluation procedures {¶ 8} Former R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) provides that a trial court may order a school board to reemploy a teacher if the court determines that the board failed to properly notify the teacher that it would not renew the teacher’s contract or if “the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111.” Former R.C. 3319.111(A) provides that a board who has a limited contract with a teacher must “evaluate such a teacher in compliance with the requirements of this section in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to re-employ the teacher pursuant to division (B),