First, we ask whether the General Assembly expressly made the statute retroactive. If so, we then determine whether the statute is substantive or remedial in nature. Hyle v. Porter,
117 Ohio St. 3d 165, 2008-Ohio-542,
882 N.E.2d 899, ¶8. Ordinarily, we do not address the second part of the test unless we first determine that the General Assembly made the statute retroactive.
Id. at ¶9.This approach is in recognition of R.C. 1.48, which provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retroactive.” In the present case, however, Hancock’s appellate argument addresses only the second issue.