State v. Weimer , 2014 Ohio 1354 ( 2014 )
[…] hearing.”
    {¶7}   We review a trial court’s decision regarding attorney fees for abuse of
    discretion. Cefaratti v. Cefaratti, 11th Dist. Lake Nos. 2008-L-151 & 2009-L-055, 2010-
    Ohio-5661, ¶40, citing Moore v. Moore, 
    175 Ohio App.3d 1
    , 20 (6th Dist.2008). An
    abuse of discretion is the trial court’s “failure to exercise sound, reasonable, and legal
    decision-making.” State v. Beechler, 2d Dist. Clark No. 09-CA-54, 
    2010-Ohio-1900
    ,
    ¶62, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 11 (8th Ed.2004) 11.
    {¶8}   R.C. 2941.51 provides, in pertinent part and emphasis added:
    (A) Counsel appointed to a case or selected by an indigent person
    under division (E) of section 120.16 or division (E) of section 120.26
    of the Revised Code, or otherwise appointed by the court, except
    for counsel appointed by the court to provide legal representation
    for a person charged with a violation of an ordinance of a municipal
    corporation, shall be paid for their services by the county the
    compensation and expenses that the trial court approves. Each
    request for payment shall be accompanied by an affidavit of
    indigency completed by the indigent person on forms prescribed by
    the state public defender. Compensation and expenses shall not
    exceed the amounts fixed by the board of county commissioners
    pursuant to division (B) of this section.
    (B) The board of county commissioners shall establish a schedule
    of fees by case or on an hourly basis to be paid by the county for
    legal services provided by appointed counsel. Prior to establishing
    such schedule, the board shall request the bar association or