Bernard v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2012 Ohio 958 ( 2012 )
[…] federal income or employment taxes on FSA amounts, nor did she pay taxes on the payments
    that she received from the FSA as reimbursements for qualified medical expenses.
    {¶ 5} The hearing officer determined that Bernard’s total remuneration in 2009 was
    the $6,520 in cash compensation. The officer determined that the amount that went into the
    FSA was not “remuneration.” The Ohio unemployment compensation law expressly excludes
    from the definition of remuneration “payments as provided in divisions (b)(2) to (b)(16) of
    section 3306 of the ‘Federal Unemployment Tax Act,’ 
    84 Stat. 713
    , 26 U.S.C.A. 3301 to
    3311, as amended.’” R.C. 4141.01(H)(1)(a). Division (b) of section 3306 defines “wages” as
    “all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including
    benefits) paid in any medium other than cash.” But, certain remuneration is expressly
    excluded from the definition. It is some of these (those in (b)(2) to (b)(16)) to which the Ohio
    law is referring. Pertinent among them is the one described in division (b)(5)(G), which