Bernard v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2012 Ohio 958 ( 2012 )
[…] under Ohio’s unemployment compensation law. In July 2011, after a hearing, the trial court
    affirmed the hearing officer’s decision.
    {¶ 7} Bernard’s appeal of the decision is now before this Court. The primary issue
    raised in the sole assignment of error is one of statutory construction: whether the amount that
    went into her FSA is “remuneration.” We review not the trial court’s decision but the
    UCRC’s. See Tzangeos, Plakas, & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 694
    ,
    697, 
    1995-Ohio-206
    , citing R.C. 4141.282(H). We may reverse its decision “only if it is
    unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.” 
    Id.
     Here, though,
    because no material facts are disputed by the parties and the issue presented is a question of
    law, our review focuses on the lawfulness of the UCRC’s interpretation of the Ohio
    unemployment compensation law. See Fegatelli v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv.,