Bernard v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2012 Ohio 958 ( 2012 )
[…] See R.C. 4141.01(R)(1). The hearing officer determined that
    3
    Bernard’s average weekly wage during her base period (January 1, 2009 to December 31,
    2009) did not meet the statutorily required minimum. Bernard’s average weekly wage needed
    to be at least $213, but the officer determined that it was only $125. “Average weekly wage”
    is defined by the unemployment compensation law as “the amount obtained by dividing an
    individual’s total remuneration for all qualifying weeks during the base period by the number
    of such qualifying weeks.” R.C. 4141.01(O)(2). The law’s definition of “remuneration” is “all
    compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of
    all compensation in any medium other than cash.” R.C. 4141.01(H)(1). The hearing officer
    found that, in 2009, Bernard received $17,320 in compensation. Of that amount, she received
    $6,520 in cash, and she elected to place $900 each month ($10,800 total) in a flexible