Jones v. Xenia , 2011 Ohio 5545 ( 2011 )
[…] BWC’s subrogation rights against political subdivisions. R.C. 4123.93 was
    re-designated as the definitional section for R.C. 4123.931.
    8
    October 16, 2009.        R.C 4123.931 was enacted on September 29, 1995.                The sole
    amendment to R.C. 4123.931 took effect on April 9, 2003. While R.C. 2744.05 has been
    amended most often and most recently, none of the amendments have addressed or inserted
    any language regarding its coverage, or lack thereof, in BWC subrogation actions against
    political subdivisions. R.C. 1.54 states as follows:
    {¶ 31} “Continuation of prior statute
    {¶ 32} “A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended to be a continuation of
    the prior statute and is not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.”
    {¶ 33} Through its language stating “notwithstanding any limitations contained in
    Chapter 2744 of the Revised Code,” R.C. 4123.931 carved out a specific exception to R.C.
    2744.05(B)’s general rule granting political subdivisions immunity to subrogation actions