Jones v. Xenia , 2011 Ohio 5545 ( 2011 )
[…] as follows:
    {¶ 26} “Given R.C. [former] 4123.93(C)(3)’s enactment subsequent to Galanos and
    7
    to the relevant provision of R.C. Chapter 2744, coupled with the specificity of of its
    provisions negating the effect of R.C. Chapter 2744, the legislature arguably intended it to
    supersede the provisions of R.C. 2744.05 and the [Ohio] Supreme Court’s decision in
    Galanos, both of which would have prohibited the subrogation against a political
    subdivision that [former] R.C. 4123.93 contemplates.”1 (Emphasis added).
    {¶ 27} Xenia also asserts that R.C. 2744.05(B) and R.C. 4123.931(I) are
    irreconcilable with one another. Accordingly, Xenia argues that R.C. 1.52 should be given
    effect in this situation. R.C. 1.52 states as follows:
    {¶ 28} “(A) If statutes enacted at the same time or different sessions of the
    legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”
    {¶ 29} In our view, the language in R.C. 4123.931 was clearly intended by the Ohio
    legislature to supersede R.C. 2744.05(B) regarding the ability of the BWC to bring an action
    against a political subdivision for subrogation. In light of our interpretation, we find that