Armstrong v. John R. Jurgenson Co. ( 2011 )
[…] was not allowed because [i]n strictly construing the definition
    of injury under [R. C. 4123.01(C)] * * * plaintiff's PTSD did not
    arise out of his physical injuries. [Dkt. 21].
    7
    {¶ 24} From the judgment of the trial court disallowing his
    claim for PTSD, Armstrong appeals.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶ 25} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FOUND THAT PSYCHOLOGICAL
    CONDITIONS    SUFFERED      CONTEMPORANEOUS      TO   RECOGNIZED   PHYSICAL
    INJURIES ARE NOT COMPENSABLE UNDER THE OHIO WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
    SYSTEM.”
    {¶ 26} Section   35,    Article   II   of    the   Ohio   Constitution
    authorizes    the General Assembly to enact laws “[f]or the purpose
    of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for
    death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course
    of such workmen’s employment . . .”
    {¶ 27} The Workers Compensation Act, R.C. Chapter 4123, was
    enacted to protect those who suffer injuries arising out of and
    in the course of their employment.      Ruddy v. Industrial Commission
    (1950), 
    153 Ohio St. 475
    .       The rights the Act confers are purely