[Cite as State ex rel. Miami Overlook, Inc. v. Germantown,
[…] Germantown gave thirty days notice that a public hearing on the ordinance would take place on June 5, but the notice failed to state the time, place, or even the specific year of the hearing (although it could be assumed from the context of the publication notice that the hearing would be held in the year 2000). Therefore, the ordinance could have 8 been invalidated upon the filing of a timely action. {¶ 24} In this regard, R.C. 713.121 provides that: {¶ 25} “No action challenging the validity of a zoning ordinance or regulation or of any amendment to such an ordinance or regulation because of a procedural error in the adoption of the ordinance, regulation, or amendment shall be brought more than two years after the adoption of the ordinance, regulation, or amendment.” {¶ 26} Miami Overlook’s claim for procedural irregularity is barred by this statute, because the claim was not filed within two years after the ordinance was adopted in June 2000. Miami Overlook contends, however, that we should apply a discovery rule, which would allow suit to be filed within