Howard v. Bobby D. Thompson, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Id.
    {¶ 17} The FMLA provides eligible employees of covered employers up to twelve
    workweeks of unpaid leave in any twelve-month period in order to tend to certain familial
    obligations, such as caring for a loved one who has a serious health condition. Engelhardt v.
    S.P. Richards Company, Inc. (C.A.1, 2006), 
    472 F.3d 1
    . Pursuant to its authority under the
    FMLA, the Department of Labor has promulgated regulations which set forth the eligibility
    requirements for both employers and employees. 
    Id.
               
    29 C.F.R. § 825.110
    (a) defines
    “eligible employees” and requires that the employee:
    {¶ 18} “(3) [be] employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed
    7
    by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite.”
    {¶ 19} 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.104
    (a) defines “covered employers” as follows:
    {¶ 20} “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting
    commerce, who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or