Howard v. Bobby D. Thompson, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Engelhardt v.
    S.P. Richards Company, Inc. (C.A.1, 2006), 
    472 F.3d 1
    . Pursuant to its authority under the
    FMLA, the Department of Labor has promulgated regulations which set forth the eligibility
    requirements for both employers and employees. 
    Id.
               
    29 C.F.R. § 825.110
    (a) defines
    “eligible employees” and requires that the employee:
    {¶ 18} “(3) [be] employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed
    7
    by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite.”
    {¶ 19} 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.104
    (a) defines “covered employers” as follows:
    {¶ 20} “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting
    commerce, who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or
    more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.”
    {¶ 21} Neither party disputes that BDT employs fewer than 50 employees and is not
    a “covered employer” under the FMLA. It is also undisputed that Rumpke employs well
    over 50 employees and is considered a “covered employer.” Thus, the sole issue before the
    trial court with respect to the FMLA was whether BDT and Rumpke were an integrated
    employer pursuant to 29 C.F.R § 825.104(c)(2). The “integrated employer” test is used to
    impose liability on the legal employer by establishing that the separate entity is sufficiently
    related such that its actions, or in the instant case, size, can be attributable to the legal
    employer. Engelhardt, 
    472 F.3d 1
    . 29 C.F.R § 825.104(c)(2) provides as follows:
    {¶ 22} “Separate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for
    purposes of FMLA if they meet the ‘integrated employer’ test. Where this test is met, the
    employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining
    employer coverage and employee eligibility. A determination of whether or not separate
    entities are an integrated employer is not determined by the application of any single
    criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be reviewed in its totality.       Factors
    considered in determining whether two or more entities are an integrated employer include:
    {¶ 23} “(i) Common management;
    {¶ 24} “(ii) Interrelation between operations;
    8
    {¶ 25} “(iii) Centralized control of labor relations; and
    {¶ 26} “(iv) Degree of common ownership/financial control.”
    A. Common Management