Richardson v. Girl Scouts of N.E. Ohio ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court further found that while R.C. 1702.27(A)(2)(a) did not provide the “procedure to
    add or subtract from the then existing number of Directors previously set by the non-profit one
    can presume it requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members present at the
    meeting on a Motion to expand the number of Directors.” (Emphasis sic.) The court found that
    no motion to increase the number of directors was made, and therefore, the Board properly
    limited the election to the five open positions (for a total of twelve Directors-at-Large).
    {¶31} R.C. 1702.27(A)(2)(a) does not require a special meeting to set the number of
    directors. The statute permits the change to be made at “a meeting of the voting members called
    for the purpose of electing directors.” One of the reasons for the GSNEO’s annual meeting is to
    elect directors. While there is no evidence in the record that a formal motion to change the
    number of directors was made at the meeting, there is evidence that the Board unequivocally