Richardson v. Girl Scouts of N.E. Ohio ( 2014 )
[…] decision to grant summary judgment de novo. Grafton, 77 Ohio St.3d at 105.
    {¶28} Joan Villareal, the current chairperson of the GSNEO Board of Directors, testified
    that, prior to April 2009, the Regulations required fifteen Directors-at-Large. According to
    Villareal, the Regulations were amended in April 2009 to replace that fixed number with a range
    of “at least ten (10) but not more than fifteen (15) * * * Directors-at-Large.” The Regulations,
    however, do not detail how the number of Directors-at-Large is to be set within that range.
    {¶29} R.C. 1702.27(A)(2)(a) provides that “unless the articles or the regulations fix the
    number of directors or provide the manner in which that number may be fixed or changed by the
    voting members, the number may be fixed or changed at a meeting of the voting members called
    for the purpose of electing directors, if a quorum is present, by the affirmative vote of a majority
    of the voting members present in person * * *.”
    11
    {¶30} The trial court found that “[p]rior to October 29, 2011[,] the GSNEO had
    established that there would be twelve Directors[-]at[-]Large.”             The court included a