United Ohio Ins. Co. v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co. ( 2011 )
[…] review.’ Thus, judicial review of an arbitrator’s award is strictly limited, ‘and where a
    reviewing court exceeds the permissible scope of review such judgment will be reversed.’”
    (Internal citations omitted.) Piqua v. Fraternal Order of Police, 
    185 Ohio App.3d 496
    ,
    
    2009-Ohio-6591
    , ¶16.
    {¶ 14} “The grounds upon which a trial court may vacate an arbitrator’s award are
    few and narrow.”       Piqua at ¶19, citing Dayton v. Internatl. Assoc. of Firefighters,
    Montgomery App. No. 21681, 
    2007-Ohio-1337
    . R.C. 2711.10 identifies four grounds upon
    which a common pleas court may vacate an arbitration award. United Ohio relied primarily
    upon R.C. 2711.10(D), which authorizes a common pleas court to vacate an arbitration
    award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
    mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The
    trial court granted the motion to vacate on that basis.
    {¶ 15} We review the trial court’s order de novo. Piqua at ¶15; Sicor Secs., supra.
    {¶ 16} It is undisputed that the parties signed the arbitration agreement and are
    subject to AF’s Rules.