State v. Waskelis ( 2013 )
[…] {¶14} “[1.] [The] Trial court err[ed] when it claimed Res Judicata and denied
    Defendant[’s] Postconviction Petition to Vacate and [failed to] set aside his conviction
    4
    and sentence for a claim of Ineffective assistance of trial counsel, for failing to employ
    an expert to refute the testimony of the alleged victim and medical person[n]el.
    {¶15} “[2.] [The] Trial Court err[ed] by not granting an Evidentiary Hearing.
    {¶16} “[3.] [The] Trial court err[ed] when it failed to issue finding[s] of fact and
    conclusions of law in accordance with O.R.C. 2953[.]21(G), failing to give a final
    appealable order.”
    {¶17} “Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense * * * and who
    claims that there was such a denial or infringement of the person’s rights as to render
    the judgment void or voidable under the Ohio Constitution or the Constitution of the
    United States * * * may file a petition in the court that imposed sentence, stating the
    grounds for relief relied upon, and asking the court to vacate or set aside the judgment
    or sentence or to grant other appropriate relief.”      R.C. 2953.21(A)(1)(a).     “Before
    granting a hearing on a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall
    determine whether there are substantive grounds for relief.” R.C. 2953.21(C).