Jacobson-Kirsch v. Kaforey , 2013 Ohio 5114 ( 2013 )
[…] Cuyahoga No. 85202, 2005-
    Ohio-4568, ¶ 22 fn.8 (“Tort claims in Ohio were recognized at common law and they are not,
    therefore, part of a special proceeding.”). An ordinary civil action for damages is not a “special
    proceeding” merely because it asserts individual claims that are creatures of statute. Stevens v.
    Ackman, 
    91 Ohio St.3d 182
    , 187-188 (2001) (concluding that a suit for wrongful death arising
    under R.C. Chapter 2125 was “an ordinary civil action seeking damages” and not a special
    proceeding.)
    {¶8}    R.C. 2307.50(B) permits “a civil action * * * to recover damages for interference
    with the parental or guardianship interest.” The nature of this claim is an ordinary civil action
    for damages and, as such, it is not brought in a special proceeding. Because R.C. 2307.50 does
    not set forth a limitations period specific to these claims, we look to R.C. 2305.04 through R.C.