State v. Brown , 2013 Ohio 5112 ( 2013 )
[…] Brown
    would not resort to illegal means to express his outrage.   A trier of fact could reasonably find
    that someone with such strong feelings would perhaps be more likely to threaten the person that
    he felt led to his wrongful convictions. Accordingly, Mr. Brown’s convictions for retaliation and
    aggravated menacing are not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶21} Mr. Brown also asserts that his conviction for resisting arrest is against the
    manifest weight of the evidence. R.C. 2921.33(A) states that “[n]o person, recklessly or by
    force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” Mr. Brown again
    asserts that his version of the events at his house is more credible than that of the officers. We
    cannot say the jury was unreasonable in crediting the officers’ testimony over Mr. Brown’s. We
    note that, while Mr.