Ohio Neighborhood Fin. Inc. v. Scott ( 2012 )
[…] . . [i]nterest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than
    fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of
    the loan.”     Just because Section 1321.57(C)(2)(a) contains language applying, on a
    discretionary basis, to loans with monthly installment periods, however, does not mean that all
    interest-bearing loans must have monthly installment periods.
    {¶23} The municipal court also concluded that the Customer Agreement more closely
    resembled the definition of a precomputed loan. Under Section 1321.51(G), a “‘[p]recomputed
    loan’ means a loan in which the debt is a sum comprising the principal amount and the amount of
    interest computed in advance on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when
    due.” While the Agreement did indicate the amount that it anticipated Mr. Scott “will have paid
    after [he had] made all payments as scheduled,” it left open the possibility that he could pay the
    loan in advance and, thereby, “reduce the amount of interest that will accrue.” The Agreement