Ohio Neighborhood Fin. Inc. v. Scott ( 2012 )
[…] according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per
    cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan. Loans may be interest-
    bearing or precomputed.
    There is no dispute that Cashland is a registrant under the Ohio Mortgage Loan Act. The issue in
    this case is whether the loan qualified as a permissible loan under the act. Cashland does not
    suggest that the loan in this case constituted a “precomputed loan” under the Ohio Mortgage
    Loan Act.     See R.C. 1321.57(D)(1) (Precomputed loans “shall be repayable in monthly
    installments of principal and interest combined, except that the first installment period may
    exceed one month * * * and provided further that monthly installment payment dates may be
    omitted to accommodate borrowers with seasonal income.”). Instead, it argues that Mr. Scott’s
    loan was an “interest-bearing loan.”
    {¶8}    An “‘[i]nterest-bearing loan’” is “a loan in which the debt is expressed as the
    principal amount and interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal balances