Ohio Neighborhood Fin. Inc. v. Scott ( 2012 )
[…] was inconsistent with a single-payment loan. There is, however, no requirement under Section
    1321.51(F) that the interest on an interest-bearing loan be collected from time to time. So long
    as the interest on a loan is calculated based on whatever the principal balance is from time to
    time: whether the calculation is made daily, weekly, monthly, or at some other interval, it is not
    material whether the loan is structured to be paid in a single installment or over multiple
    installments.   See also R.C. 1321.57(C)(1)(a) (“With respect to interest-bearing loans . . .
    [i]nterest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the
    time outstanding.”).
    {¶21} The municipal court also opined that the language of Section 1321.57(C)(1)(b)
    suggests that an interest-bearing loan requires multiple payments. Under 1321.57(C)(1)(b), “[a]s
    an alternative to the method of computing interest set forth in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, a
    registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment period based on elapsed time
    from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date, and for each succeeding
    installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next scheduled payment due date,
    regardless of the date or dates the payments are actually made.” The court reasoned that,
    because Section 1321.57(C)(1)(b) refers to installment periods, the legislature must have
    expected that interest-bearing loans would not be single-payment loans. The plain language of
    Section 1321.57(C)(1)(b) explains, however, that it is merely an alternative to Section
    1321.57(C)(1)(a). Under Section 1321.57(C)(1)(a), “[i]nterest shall be computed [on an interest-
    bearing loan] on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the time
    10
    outstanding.” There is no language in Section 1321.57(C)(1)(a) that indicates that an interest-
    bearing loan cannot be a single-payment loan.
    {¶22} The municipal court also pointed to Section 1321.57(C)(2)(a) to support its
    conclusion that an interest-bearing loan may not be a single-payment loan. Under Section
    1321.57(C)(2)(a), “[i]nterest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance. However, .
    . . [i]nterest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than
    fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of
    the loan.”     Just because Section 1321.57(C)(2)(a) contains language applying, on a
    discretionary basis, to loans with monthly installment periods, however, does not mean that all
    interest-bearing loans must have monthly installment periods.