Interface Fin. Group, Inc. v. Margagliotti , 2012 Ohio 3666 ( 2012 )
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 
    50 Ohio St.2d 317
    , 327 (1977). To succeed on a summary
    judgment motion, the movant bears the initial burden of demonstrating that there are no genuine
    issues of material fact concerning an essential element of the opponent’s case. Dresher v. Burt,
    
    75 Ohio St.3d 280
    , 292 (1996). If the movant satisfies this burden, the nonmoving party “‘must
    set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.’” Id. at 293, quoting Civ.R.
    56(E).
    {¶8}   R.C. 1309.406(A) provides that:
    [s]ubject to divisions (B) to (I) of this section, an account debtor on an account,
    chattel paper, or payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the
    assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification,
    authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become
    due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After
    receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by
    paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
    Pertinent to this case is the exception set forth in R.C. 1309.406(C), which provides that, “if
    requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the
    assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its
    obligation by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under
    division (A) of this section.” (Emphasis added.).
    {¶9}   It is undisputed that Mr. Margagliotti received notification of the assignment from
    Gempel. However, he averred that he sent a request for reasonable proof to IFG and, never
    receiving proof, continued to pay Gempel.