State v. Stewart , 2012 Ohio 3671 ( 2012 )
[…] evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found
    the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Robinson, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 76
    , 
    2009-Ohio-5937
    , ¶ 34, quoting State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
     (1991),
    paragraph two of the syllabus. “The test for sufficiency requires a determination of whether the
    3
    State has met its burden of production at trial.” State v. Edwards, 9th Dist. No. 25679, 2012-
    Ohio-901, ¶ 7.
    {¶7}      R.C. 2909.02 defines the offense of aggravated arson. It provides:
    No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the
    following:
    (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the
    offender;
    (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure * * *.
    R.C. 2909.02(A)(1)-(2). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware
    that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A
    person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably